Robert Stephenson led MLB in whiff rate in 2023 at 46.6%. The top three were Robert Stephenson, Félix Bautista, Aroldis Chapman, from Statcast data.
Robert Stephenson led 2023. Play a half-inning in our Statcast-driven sim with today's leaders: the same kind of numbers drive every card's rating.
| # | Player | Team | Whiff Rate % ▾ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Stephenson | 46.6% | |
| 2 | Félix Bautista | 44.3% | |
| 3 | Aroldis Chapman | 42.2% | |
| 4 | Jacob deGrom | 42.1% | |
| 5 | Devin Williams | 41.8% | |
| 6 | Brock Stewart | 41.5% | |
| 7 | Bryan Abreu | 39.8% | |
| 8 | Andrés Muñoz | 39.4% | |
| 9 | Alex Lange | 39.1% | |
| 10 | Spencer Strider | 38.6% | |
| 11 | Matt Brash | 38.3% | |
| 12 | Blake Snell | 37.3% | |
| 13 | Josh Sborz | 37.2% | |
| 14 | Trevor Richards | 37.0% | |
| 15 | Jovani Morán | 37.0% | |
| 16 | JoJo Romero | 36.3% | |
| 17 | Tanner Scott | 36.2% | |
| 18 | Giovanny Gallegos | 36.2% | |
| 19 | José Soriano | 36.2% | |
| 20 | Keynan Middleton | 36.0% | |
| 21 | Jordan Romano | 35.9% | |
| 22 | José Leclerc | 35.6% | |
| 23 | Tyler Glasnow | 35.4% | |
| 24 | Jhoan Duran | 35.4% | |
| 25 | Tommy Kahnle | 35.2% | |
| 26 | Julian Merryweather | 35.1% | |
| 27 | Ryan Helsley | 35.0% | |
| 28 | Alexis Díaz | 34.8% | |
| 29 | Ian Hamilton | 34.6% | |
| 30 | Jeff Hoffman | 34.6% | |
| 31 | Fernando Cruz | 34.5% | |
| 32 | Jason Adam | 34.4% | |
| 33 | Gregory Soto | 34.2% | |
| 34 | Dominic Leone | 34.1% | |
| 35 | Andrew Bellatti | 33.9% | |
| 36 | Eury Pérez | 33.7% | |
| 37 | Dauri Moreta | 33.6% | |
| 38 | Freddy Peralta | 33.6% | |
| 39 | Michael Fulmer | 33.5% | |
| 40 | Shane McClanahan | 33.5% | |
| 41 | José Alvarado | 33.5% | |
| 42 | Camilo Doval | 33.3% | |
| 43 | Pierce Johnson | 33.1% | |
| 44 | Josh Hader | 33.1% | |
| 45 | Lucas Sims | 33.1% | |
| 46 | Craig Kimbrel | 33.1% | |
| 47 | A.J. Puk | 33.0% | |
| 48 | Ronel Blanco | 33.0% | |
| 49 | Abner Uribe | 32.9% | |
| 50 | Phil Maton | 32.9% | |
| 51 | David Bednar | 32.8% | |
| 52 | Raisel Iglesias | 32.7% | |
| 53 | Erik Swanson | 32.6% | |
| 54 | Trevor Megill | 32.5% | |
| 55 | Aaron Bummer | 32.5% | |
| 56 | Mark Leiter Jr. | 32.3% | |
| 57 | Joe Jiménez | 32.2% | |
| 58 | Charlie Morton | 32.2% | |
| 59 | Jacob Webb | 32.2% | |
| 60 | Ray Kerr | 32.2% | |
| 61 | Scott McGough | 32.0% | |
| 62 | Angel Perdomo | 32.0% | |
| 63 | Nick Sandlin | 32.0% | |
| 64 | Ryan Walker | 32.0% | |
| 65 | Andrew Chafin | 31.8% | |
| 66 | Huascar Brazobán | 31.7% | |
| 67 | Jesús Luzardo | 31.4% | |
| 68 | A.J. Minter | 31.4% | |
| 69 | Joe Kelly | 31.4% | |
| 70 | Ryan Pressly | 31.4% | |
| 71 | Yimi García | 31.3% | |
| 72 | Elvis Peguero | 31.3% | |
| 73 | Tarik Skubal | 31.3% | |
| 74 | Kevin Ginkel | 31.2% | |
| 75 | David Robertson | 31.2% | |
| 76 | Scott Barlow | 31.2% | |
| 77 | Kyle Nelson | 31.0% | |
| 78 | Jalen Beeks | 31.0% | |
| 79 | Dylan Cease | 31.0% | |
| 80 | Cole Ragans | 31.0% | |
| 81 | Luis Garcia | 31.0% | |
| 82 | Gavin Stone | 30.9% | |
| 83 | Edward Cabrera | 30.9% | |
| 84 | Kirby Yates | 30.8% | |
| 85 | Daniel Palencia | 30.8% | |
| 86 | Matthew Boyd | 30.8% | |
| 87 | Shohei Ohtani | 30.8% | |
| 88 | Gabe Speier | 30.8% | |
| 89 | Hunter Greene | 30.7% | |
| 90 | Pete Fairbanks | 30.7% | |
| 91 | Ryne Stanek | 30.7% | |
| 92 | Keaton Winn | 30.7% | |
| 93 | Steven Okert | 30.7% | |
| 94 | Drew VerHagen | 30.6% | |
| 95 | Héctor Neris | 30.6% | |
| 96 | Trevor Stephan | 30.6% | |
| 97 | Luis Castillo | 30.6% | |
| 98 | Yency Almonte | 30.5% | |
| 99 | Reynaldo López | 30.5% | |
| 100 | Nick Lodolo | 30.4% |
Whiff rate is the percentage of swings that a pitcher generates without contact (swinging strikes divided by total swings, not total pitches). It isolates a pitcher's pure "miss-bats" ability independent of whether hitters chase out of the zone. League average hovers around 24-25%; elite swing-and-miss pitchers clear 30%, and the unicorns exceed 35%. Pitchers need at least 100 batters faced.
Whiff rate is highly predictive of strikeout rate and tends to stabilize early in a season. Pitchers with elite whiff rates but modest strikeout totals are often called-ball-dependent arms about to break out once command catches up to their stuff.
This archive captures the 2023 season as it ended; for the live, nightly-updated leaderboard see Highest Whiff Rate in MLB.